CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84075

Mr. Sean Shire
Tag-It Pacific
21900 Burbank Blvd., Suite 270
Woodland Hills, CA 91367

RE: The tariff classification of a label from China.

Dear Mr. Shire:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a label used on the back of jeans pants. It is made of a nonwoven fabric, which has been coated, covered or laminated, with a layer of plastic material on one side. The plastic surface of the material faces outward. Shown on the label are the words “NY JEANS” and “NEW YORK & COMPANY.” The label measures approximately 2-3/8” x 1-3/8”.

The applicable subheading for the label will be 5807.90.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for labels, badges and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered: Other: Labels: Of cotton or man-made fiber, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The label falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division